General Knowledge Quiz on RTO

Last Updated: Mar 17, 2026, 23:06 IST

How much do you know about RTO? Check your knowledge with engaging questions and answers related to transport rules and vehicle services.

Quiz on RTO
Quiz on RTO

General Knowledge quizzes are a good option to study the systems and institutions that are around you. 

RTO is one such relevant government body in India which deals with many transport related services and is used by millions of people on a daily basis.

There are many official procedures which are managed through this division that begins from the documentations of vehicles up to the services related to the drivers. 

Due to its impact on the transport system, questions concerning RTO are frequent in the competitive examination, quizzes and general awareness polls.

This quiz will help you understand more about RTO in a simple way. 

1. What is the full form of RTO?

A. Regional Transport Office

B. Road Traffic Organisation

C. Road Transport Operator

D. Regional Traffic Office

Answer: A. Regional Transport Office.

Explanation: RTO is an acronym used to define Regional Transport Office which is a government agency that deals with transport services within a region.

2. Under which department in India is RTO working?

A. Railway Ministry

B. State Transport Department.

C. Home Ministry

D. Finance Department

Answer: B. State Transport Department.

Explanation: RTO offices report to the transport department of each state government.

3. What is the document that the RTO hands out to drivers?

A. Passport

B. Driving Licence

C. PAN Card

D. Voter ID

Answer: B. Driving Licence.

Explanation: : Driving license is issued by RTO that enables people to legally drive vehicles on the roads.

4. Which authority registers the vehicles in India?

A. RTO

B. RBI

C. SEBI

D. Election Commission

Answer: A. RTO

Explanation: Vehicles are registered by the RTO which provides vehicles with official registration numbers.

5. What does the first part of the vehicle number plate mean?

A. Vehicle model

B. Engine type

C. State or Union Territory

D. Fuel type

Answer: C. State or Union Territory

Explanation: The first letters on the Indian number plate indicates the state in which the car is registered.

6. What sort of tax is paid to the RTO?

A. Income Tax

B. Road Tax

C. GST

D. Property Tax

Answer: B. Road Tax

Explanation: RTO collects road tax as per requirement of the state transport regulation.

7. What test does one have to pass in order to get a driving licence?

A. Medical test

B. Driving test

C. Written exam only

D. Identity test

Answer: B. Driving test.

Explanation: Applicants have to go through a driving test administered by the RTO for obtaining a license.

8. What document is evidence of an officially registered vehicle?

A. Insurance policy

B. Certificate of registration (RC).

C. Passport

D. Aadhaar card

Answer: B. Registration Certificate (RC).

Explanation: RC is given by the RTO and it ensures the legality of registration of the vehicle.

9. What does the abbreviation RC mean in the vehicle documents?

A. Road Card

B. Registration Certificate

C. Regional Card

D. Record Certificate

Answer: B Registration Certificate.

Explanation: This document is an official one which displays vehicle registration details.

10. Who is in charge of enforcing the traffic on the roads?

A. Traffic Police

B. RBI

C. Indian Railways

D. Election Commission

Answer: A. Traffic Police.

Explanation: Traffic police monitors to see if people are following the road and traffic laws or not.


READ| Step-By-Step Method to Download Driving Licence in India

Nikhil Batra
Nikhil Batra

Content Writer

Nikhil is a dedicated content writer with more than five years of experience, and works for the Jagran Josh General Knowledge section. He likes to create engaging and easy-to-read general knowledge content. He has spent years working on brain teasers, optical illusions, trending stories, and informative listicles that simplify facts for readers. His approach focuses on clarity, creativity, and making information feel effortless to understand.

... Read More
First Published: Mar 17, 2026, 23:06 IST

Get here current GK and GK quiz questions in English and Hindi for India, World, Sports and Competitive exam preparation. Download the Jagran Josh Current Affairs App.

Trending

Latest Education News