HTET Child Development & Pedagogy Important Question 2026 with Answers: Top 20+ MCQs Asked in Haryana Teacher Exam

Last Updated: May 14, 2026, 17:40 IST

HTET Pedagogy Important Questions 2026 help candidates preparing for PRT, TGT, and PGT exams strengthen their Child Development and Pedagogy section. The article includes 20 important MCQs with answers covering intelligence, learning theories, classroom assessment, development, psychology, and teaching methods to improve revision and exam preparation before HTET 2026.

HTET Child Development & Pedagogy Important Question 2026 with Answers: Top 20+ MCQs Asked in Haryana Teacher Exam
HTET Child Development & Pedagogy Important Question 2026 with Answers: Top 20+ MCQs Asked in Haryana Teacher Exam

HTET Pedagogy Important Questions: The Haryana Teacher Eligibility Test (HTET) is a state-level exam that provides jobs to teachers in different categories like Primary Teacher (PRT), Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), and Postgraduate Teacher (PGT). The HTET Exam 2026 is expected to be held on 30th & 31st May 2026. The Board of School Education, Haryana (BSEH) will conduct the exam. The candidates are advised to revise frequently as the exam date approaches. 

Also Check- HTET Haryana GK Important Questions

Regular practice of important questions is one of the best methods to get through the HTET syllabus, especially the child development and pedagogy section, as it has a significant number of questions that are asked in the exam. To make preparation convenient for candidates, we have compiled a list of important HTET Pedagogy Questions and Answers for PRT, PGT, and TGT levels that are useful for the upcoming examination.

HTET Pedagogy Important Questions with Answers 2026

Candidates who will appear in the upcoming HTET exam should focus on pedagogy sections. For this, candidates should practice some important questions. We have compiled a list of 20 questions that are considered very important from an exam perspective.

Q 1. A conducive classroom environment for learning in middle classes centers around _________. 

(A) Cooperative learning

(B) Fear of punishment and embarrassment

(C) Competitive ethos

(D) Conditioning and reinforcement answer 

Answer (A) Co-operative learning

Q 2. Which of the following is not an effective memory technique for meaningful learning?

(A) Elaborative Rehearsal 

(B) Mnemonics

(C) Rote Rehearsal 

(D) Concept Mapping Answer

Answer (C) Rote Rehearsal 

Q 3. Which method did Lawrence Kohlberg use to study the moral development of children? 

(A) Posing moral dilemmas to children and analyzing responses

(B) Quantitative research approach

(c) Experimental method

(D) Conducting observations of children during play Answer 

Answer (A) Posing moral dilemmas to children and analyzing responses

Q 4. Change and stability in emotions, personality, and social relationships together constitute:

(A) Cognitive development 

(B) Personality development

(C) Psychosocial development

(D) Emotional development

Answer (C) Psychosocial development.

Q 5. Students struggling with dyslexia can be taught to read.

(A) Through systematic phonological training.

(B) Through the association method of conditioning

(C) By providing higher grade-level reading texts. 

(D) By giving long and complex passages.

Answer (A)  Through systematic phonological training.

Q 6. Which of the following is a characteristic of effective feedback in the classroom? 

(A) It is given only at the end of the task. 

(B) It is broad and generic. 

(C) It is timely and specific.

(D) It is only focused on the outcomes.

Answer (C) It is timely and specific.

Q7. Who among the following critiqued the concept of ‘general’ intelligence and proposed an alternative theory of intelligence?

(A) Jean Piaget 

(B) Howard Gardner

(C) Lev Vygotsky

(D) Charles Spearman Answer

Answer (B) Howard Gardner

Q 8. According to constructivist theorists, which of the following statements would not be correct?

(A) Knowledge is subjective.

(B) Learners construct knowledge in their social and cultural context.

(C) Knowledge is pluralistic and multiple.

(D) Learners need to be extrinsically motivated to ensure effective learning.

Answer (D)  Learners need to be extrinsically motivated to ensure effective learning.

Q 9. Preconceived generalizations about the behavior of various genders are called:

(A) Gender stereotypes

(B) Gender typing

(C) Gender discrimination

(D) Gender identity 

Answer (A) Gender stereotypes

Q10. Piaget described cognitive development as occurring in:

(A) Three progressive levels 

(B) A continuous continuum

(C) Four qualitatively different stages 

(D) Four overlapping culture-specific stages

Answer (C) Four qualitatively different stages 

Q 11. A progressive classroom assessment is:

(A) Objective

(B) Dynamic

(C) Summative

(D) Normative Answer

Answer (B) Dynamic

Q12. Which of the following is correct in the context of gifted children?

(A) Gifted students learn at a comparatively advanced pace compared to other students.

(B) Gifted children are free from the risk of learning disability.

(C) Gifted children certainly excel in all areas: academic, social, and emotional.

(D) Gifted students are always happy, popular, and well-adjusted.

Answer (A) Gifted students learn at a comparatively advanced pace than other students.

Q 13 The best method to study the growth and development of the child is:

(A) Psychoanalytic Method

(B) Comparative Method

(C) Statistical Method

(D) Developmental Method

Answer (D) Developmental Method

Q 14. Which of the following statements is not true?

(A) Development is a quantitative process.

(B) Growth is a biological process. 

(C) Education is a goal-oriented process.

(D) Learning is a process of behavioral changes.

Answer (A): Development is a quantitative process.

Q15 Special education is related to:

(A) Educational for talented students

(B) Training programs for teachers

(C) Educational programs for disabled

(D) Training program for retarded

Answer (C) Educational programs for disabled

Q 16. As people grow older, the __________ of learning declines.

(A) speed

(B) power

(C) quality

(D) quantity

Answer (A) speed.

Q 17. Psychology is a

(A) Science of the soul

(B) Science of mind

(C) Science of behavior

(D) Science of consciousness

Answer (C) Science of behavior

Q18 The teacher studies pupils' group behavior mainly by which of the following methods?

(A) Interview

(B) Observation

(C) Case history

(D) Experimentation

Answer (B) Observation

Q 19. Which of the following is a dimensional teaching aid?

(A) Blackboard

(B) Display Board

(C) Model

(D) Still Picture 

Answer (C) Model

Q 20 According to John Locke, a child’s mind does not contain any

(A) memory

(B) imagination

(C) observation

(D) innate ideas

Answer (D) innate ideas







Enter your Blink text here...

Deepanshu Upadhayaya is an education content writer with expertise in creating engaging stories around recruitment examinations and UPSC success journeys. A graduate of University of Delhi, he brings a creative and reader-focused approach to education journalism. Prior to joining Jagran New Media, he was associated with Times Network Digital, where he wrote informative and audience-friendly articles. He can be reached at deepanshu.upadhayaya@jagrannewmedia.com

... Read More
First Published: May 14, 2026, 17:40 IST

Get here latest School, CBSE and Govt Jobs notification and articles in English and Hindi for Sarkari Naukari, Sarkari Result and Exam Preparation. Empower your learning journey with Jagran Josh App - Your trusted guide for exams, career, and knowledge! Download Now

Trending

Latest Education News