GK Quiz on Solar System

Last Updated: Mar 19, 2026, 21:21 IST

Explore the wonders of space with this engaging solar system quiz designed to boost your general knowledge in a simple and interesting way.

GK Quiz on Solar System
GK Quiz on Solar System

The solar system has always been fascinating for people. For years, people have been trying to understand the vast space that surrounds them. 

It is a very curious fact in general knowledge as it associates science, discovery and imagination in an easy yet very strong manner. 

Learning about space will not only inform you more about it but will also create a curiosity in you to know how the universe operates.

The solar system is being explored with the help of hi-tech devices, satellites and space missions. 

However, the basic knowledge about it continues to be an important part of the educational system at school, the competitive exams, game tests and quizzes. 

The questions presented in this quiz are based on the solar system and through them you will manage to learn essential concepts. 

1. Which is the biggest heavenly body in the solar system?

A. Earth

B. Moon

C. Sun

D. Mars

Answer: C. Sun

Explanation: The central star upon which all the planets orbit is the Sun.

2. Which planet has the name Red Planet?

A. Venus

B. Mars

C. Jupiter

D. Mercury

Answer: B. Mars

Explanation: Mars is red because it has the surface of iron oxide (rust).

3. What is the largest planet of the solar system?

A. Saturn

B. Earth

C. Jupiter

D. Uranus

Answer: C. Jupiter

Explanation: Jupiter is the heaviest as well as the biggest planet.

4. Which is the nearest planet to the sun?

A. Venus

B. Earth

C. Mercury

D. Mars

Answer: C. Mercury

Explanation: Mercury is the nearest planet to the Sun.

5. Which planet is known as the popular ring planet?

A. Jupiter

B. Saturn

C. Neptune

D. Uranus

Answer: B. Saturn

Explanation: Saturn has the most visible and most distinct ice and rock rings.

6. What is the name of the planet that is the twin of the Earth?

A. Mars

B. Venus

C. Mercury

D. Neptune

Answer: B. Venus

Explanation: Venus is identical in size and composition with that of the Earth.

7. Which is coldest planet in the solar system?

A. Neptune

B. Uranus

C. Saturn

D. Pluto

Answer: B. Uranus

Explanation: Uranus is a planet that has a record of lowest temperatures.

8. Which planet carries the most moons?

A. Jupiter

B. Saturn

C. Mars

D. Neptune

Answer: B. Saturn

Explanation: Saturn has been identified to have the greatest number of moons currently.

9. What is the name of the natural satellite of the earth?

A. Titan

B. Europa

C. Moon

D. Phobos

Answer: C. Moon

Explanation: The Moon is the only natural satellite of the earth.

10. What is the name of the planet, which we call a Morning Star/ Evening Star?

A. Mars

B. Venus

C. Mercury

D. Jupiter

Answer: B. Venus

Explanation: The reason is that Venus is visible during sunset and sunrise due to its brightness.

Nikhil Batra
Nikhil Batra

Content Writer

Nikhil is a dedicated content writer with more than five years of experience, and works for the Jagran Josh General Knowledge section. He likes to create engaging and easy-to-read general knowledge content. He has spent years working on brain teasers, optical illusions, trending stories, and informative listicles that simplify facts for readers. His approach focuses on clarity, creativity, and making information feel effortless to understand.

... Read More
First Published: Mar 19, 2026, 21:21 IST

Get here current GK and GK quiz questions in English and Hindi for India, World, Sports and Competitive exam preparation. Download the Jagran Josh Current Affairs App.

Trending

Latest Education News