UP Lekhpal GK Important Questions 2026 with Answers: Top 20+ MCQs for Preparation

Last Updated: May 12, 2026, 20:08 IST

General Knowledge is an important section for the UP Lekhpal Exam. Check the important questions for general knowledge, including the history of India, geography, Indian polity and Indian economy, and the Indian National Movement along with the answer key here.

UP Lekhpal GK Important Questions 2026 with Answers: Top 20+ MCQs for Preparation
UP Lekhpal GK Important Questions 2026 with Answers: Top 20+ MCQs for Preparation

Show Key Points

UP Lekhpal GK Important Questions: The Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Commission (UPSSSC) will organize the UP Lekhpal Mains exam on 21st May at various exam centers of Uttar Pradesh. This is an examination conducted at the state level to fill 7994 vacancies in posts of the UP government under the banner of the Revenue Council of Uttar Pradesh. The UP Lekhpal Exam is one of the crucial steps in the recruitment process for the UP Revenue Lekhpal. The candidates who have qualified in the preliminary test (PET) and have filled up the application form will be eligible to take the main test.

The general knowledge section is of utmost importance in the UP Lekhpal exam, with a high weightage for candidates to secure good marks in the exam. The UP Lekhpal GK section consists of questions on various topics like current affairs, history of India, geography, Indian polity, Indian economy, and the Indian National Movement.

Here we are providing some important questions of GK for the UP Lekhpal mains exam. These questions will help you to understand the level and type of the question asked in the exam and provide useful insights into the questions that are generally asked in this exam.

UP Lekhpal General Knowledge Syllabus

The UP Lekhpal General Knowledge syllabus includes all the important topics and concepts that candidates need to prepare for the examination. It helps aspirants understand what to study and prevents them from wasting time on unnecessary topics. Candidates are advised to carefully go through the syllabus and prepare each topic systematically for better results. Here is the Lekhpal exam GK syllabus for all the sections below. 

  • Science & Technology

  • Current Affairs

  • Indian Politics

  • Economics

  • Indian History

  • World Geography

UP Lekhpal GK Important Questions

The top general knowledge question is given below; it can be asked in the UP Lekhpal Mains exam.

Q.1. Who has the power to regulate the right of citizenship in India? 

A) Supreme Court

B) Governor 

C) President 

D) Parliament 

Answer D) Parliament 

Q2. In which year did the East India Company sign the first Treaty of Amritsar with Ranjit Singh? 

A) 1805

B) 1800

C) 1806 

D) 1809 

Answer D) 1809 

Q 3. Which of the following is caused by a deficiency of protein?

A) Goiter

B) Kwashiorkor

C) Bronchitis 

D) Anemia 

Answer C) Bronchitis

Q 4. Which of the following diseases can be cured by increasing the intake of citrus fruits? 

A) Blindness

B) Pellagra

C) Osteoporosis

D) Scurvy

Answer D) Bronchitis

Q 5. Which of the following is a symptom of vitamin C deficiency?

A) coming out of the stomach

B) Bleeding from the gums 

C) Night blindness

D) Abdominal pain 

Answer B)Bleeding from the gums 

Q 6. Which of the following is more at risk of having anemia?

A) Children

B) Old Man

C) Animals

D) Pregnant Women

Answer D) Pregnant Women

Q7. In which place was the first post office of India established by the British East India Company in 1764? 

A) Pune

B) Sikkim

C) Bombay (now Mumbai) 

D) Madras (now Chennai) 

Answer C) Bombay (now Mumbai)

Q 8 Who was the first person to address Mahatma Gandhi as Father of the Nation? 

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Sardar Patel 

C) Lala Rajpat Rai

D) Subhash Chandra Bose 

Answer D) Subhash Chandra Bose

Q9 How many days is the official term of office of the governor of a state in India? 

A) 5 years

B) 3 years 

C) 6 years

D) 4 years 

Answer A) 5 years

Q10 Ukai Dam is in which of the following states of India? It is the second largest dam in that state. 

A) Telangana

B) Gujarat

C) Odisha

D) Maharashtra 

Answer B) Gujarat


Q11 Who was the leader of the Ghadar movement? 

A) Bhagat Singh 

B) Har Dayal

C) Madam Cama

D) Shyamji Krishna Verma 

Answer B) Har Dayal

Q12 According to the 2011 census report, which of the following states has the highest population density?

A) West Bengal 

B) Kerala

C) Bihar 

D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer C) Bihar 

Q 13 Where is Mount Elbrus, one of the highest mountain peaks in Europe? 

A) Germany

B) Russia

C) Switzerland

D) Ukraine 

Answer B) Russia

Q 14 Which of the following regions of Andhra Pradesh is actively associated with the production of petroleum? 

A) Krishna Godavari 

B) Mahanadi Basin 

C) Narmada Basin 

D) Cauvery Basin 

Answer A) Krishna Godavari Basin

Q 15 Who was the chairman of the Border Commission for India and Pakistan, announced by Lord Mountbatten in 1947?

A) Lord Wavell

B) Lord Curzon

C) Cyril Radcliffe

D) Clement Attlee 

Answer C) Cyril Radcliffe

Q 16) India's latitudinal range ranges from _______ north to _______ north. 

A) 8° 4'; 37° 6' 

B) 8° 2'; 37° 4'

C) 8° 7'; 37° 9' 

D) 8° 3'; 37° 5' 

Answer A) 8° 4'; 37° 6' 

Q 17 Which is the highest peak of the Meghalaya plateau?

A) Khasi-Jaintia Hills

B) Garo Hills 

C. Shillong Peak 

D) Mikir Hills

Answer C) Shillong Peak 

Q18 Which of the following articles of the Indian Constitution is related to ‘legal parity,' i.e., equality before the law? 

A) 13

B) 14

C) 17

D) 26 

Answer B) 14

Q 19 Mahatma Gandhi was against ______ of India. 

A) Rapid industrialization

B) Slow industrialization

C) British method of industrialization 

D) American method of industrialization

Answer A) Rapid industrialization

Q20 According to the Census Report 2011, what is the child sex ratio in Uttar Pradesh? 

A) 898

B) 912

C) 916

D) 902 

Answer D) 902 


Deepanshu Upadhayaya is an education content writer with expertise in creating engaging stories around recruitment examinations and UPSC success journeys. A graduate of University of Delhi, he brings a creative and reader-focused approach to education journalism. Prior to joining Jagran New Media, he was associated with Times Network Digital, where he wrote informative and audience-friendly articles. He can be reached at deepanshu.upadhayaya@jagrannewmedia.com

... Read More
First Published: May 12, 2026, 20:08 IST

Get here latest School, CBSE and Govt Jobs notification and articles in English and Hindi for Sarkari Naukari, Sarkari Result and Exam Preparation. Empower your learning journey with Jagran Josh App - Your trusted guide for exams, career, and knowledge! Download Now

Trending

Latest Education News